OHSAA News: Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Contest Award Winners

News Release – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association

July 26, 2021

Furr, Hazelwood and Ulrey earn Writer of the Year honors

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association’s annual writing and photography contest results were announced Monday, with five writing categories judged in three divisions based on circulation size, as well as photography awards in two categories. The contest included submissions from the 2020 calendar year and was judged by 26 OPSWA members from around the state.

Earning Writer of the Year honors were Jake Furr from the Mansfield News Journal in Division 1 and 2 (combined), Mark Hazelwood from the Norwalk Reflector in Division 3, and Jarrod Ulrey from Columbus ThisWeek News in Division 4. Julie Billings from the Pike County News Watchman earned a first-place finish in game action photography, while Shane Flanigan from Columbus ThisWeek News was named first-place in portrait photography.

Writers and photographers were judged on a body of work that included three submissions per category. The number of contest entries in Division 2 was lower than normal, so Division 2 was combined with Division 1.

The OPSWA membership roster now stands at 183 writers and photographers around the state, which marks the most in its 48-year history. Founded in 1972, the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association works to support and enhance the coverage of high school sports in Ohio and to recognize superior writing among sports journalists. In 2010, the OPSWA partnered with the Ohio High School Athletic Association to create a website, establish electronic communications and increase its membership and recognition.

The OPSWA website is located at http://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA and includes the membership directory, officers information, hall of fame inductees and other updates.

2020 OPSWA SPORTSWRITERS OF THE YEAR

DIVISION 1 & 2 – Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal

DIVISION 3 – Mark Hazelwood, Norwalk Reflector

DIVISION 4 – Jarrod Ulrey, Columbus ThisWeek News

2020 OPSWA Writing Contest, Division and Category Results

Three divisions based on circulation size. Point totals for Writer of the Year: 1st Place = 8 points, 2nd = 6 points, 3rd = 5 points, 4th = 3 points. Categories receiving less than nine entries awarded two places, categories receiving 10 or more entries awarded three places.

Division 1 & 2 – Daily Circulation over 10,000 and Websites

Division 1, Game Stories

1. Eric Frantz, Dayton Daily News and MaxPreps.com

2. Kurt Snyder, Newark Advocate

3. Dave Hanneman, Findlay Courier

Division 1, News Stories

1. Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal

2. Eric Frantz, Dayton Daily News and MaxPreps.com

Tie-3. Curt Conrad, RichlandSource.com

Tie-3. Kurt Snyder, Newark Advocate  

Division 1, Feature Stories

1. Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal

2. Kurt Snyder, Newark Advocate

3. Dave Hanneman, Findlay Courier

Division 1, Columns

1. Kurt Snyder, Newark Advocate

2. Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal

Division 1, Investigative/Enterprise Stories  

1. Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal

2. John Kampf, Willoughby News-Herald

Division 1 Writer of the Year: Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal, 30 points

   Runner-up: Kurt Snyder, Newark Advocate (24 points)

Division 3 – All Other Daily Newspapers (4+ Editions Per Week)

Division 3, Game Stories

1. Lonnie McMillan, Upper Sandusky Daily Chief-Union

2. Mark Hazelwood, Norwalk Reflector

Division 3, News Stories

1. Zachary Holden, Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum

2. Lonnie McMillan, Upper Sandusky Daily Chief-Union

Division 3, Feature Stories

1. Lonnie McMillan, Upper Sandusky Daily Chief-Union

Tie-2. Mark Hazelwood, Norwalk Reflector

Tie-2. Rick Noland, Medina Gazette

Division 3, Columns

1. Mark Hazelwood, Norwalk Reflector

2. Matt Horn, Fremont News-Messenger

Division 3, Investigative/Enterprise Stories

1. Mark Hazelwood, Norwalk Reflector

2. Matt Horn, Fremont News-Messenger

Division 3 Writer of the Year: Mark Hazelwood, Norwalk Reflector (27 points)

   Runner-up: Lonnie McMillan, Upper Sandusky Daily Chief-Union (22 points)

Division 4 – Non-Daily Newspapers and Specialty Publications

Division 4, Game Stories

1. Scott Hennen, Columbus ThisWeek News

2. Keith Spare, Morgan County Herald

3. Wade Linville, Brown County Press

Division 4 – News Stories

1. Jarrod Ulrey, Columbus ThisWeek News

2. Scott Hennen, Columbus ThisWeek News

Division 4 – Feature Stories

1. Dave Purpura, Columbus ThisWeek News

2. Jarrod Ulrey, Columbus ThisWeek News

Division 4 – Columns

1. Dave Purpura, Columbus ThisWeek News

2. Jarrod Ulrey, Columbus ThisWeek News

Division 4 – Investigative/Enterprise Stories

1. Scott Hennen, Columbus ThisWeek News

2. Jarrod Ulrey, Columbus ThisWeek News

Division 4 Writer of the Year: Jarrod Ulrey, Columbus ThisWeek News, 26 points

   Runner-up: Scott Hennen, Columbus ThisWeek News, 22 points  

Game Action Photography Division

1. Julie Billings, Pike County News Watchman

2. Erin Caldwell, Sandusky Register

3. Shane Flanigan, Columbus ThisWeek News

Portrait Photography Division

1. Shane Flanigan, Columbus ThisWeek News

2. Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette

www.OHSAA.org

www.Twitter.com/OHSAASports  

www.Facebook.com/OHSAASports

4080 Roselea Place

Columbus, OH 43214

COURTESY THE Ohio High School Athletic Association

RELATED ARTICLES
NFL Week 13 Preview
2 days ago
NFL Week 12 Preview
2 weeks ago
NFL Week 9 Preview
4 weeks ago
Cincinnati Reds News
1 month ago
NFL Week 7 Preview
2 months ago
NFL News Week 5
2 months ago
NFL Week 4 Preview
2 months ago
NFL Week 3 Preview
2 months ago