Your network for multiple sports and entertainment

High School Bounce

2015-2016 High School Bounce




High School Bounce marks its sixth season this year! Check back in the coming weeks for game schedules and times.

Click Here for Game

Click here for season schedule and archived games.

What We Cover

Today is

December 2018
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

1ST & GOAL

 

 

 

2018 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE  (Our SECOND Season) (All games subject to change)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please note: For best results, listen to Megasportsnews.com high school football coverage using the web browser MOZILLA FIREFOX. To download the latest version,click hereMega Sports News will begin its GAMEDAY coverage around 7:00 p.m. for each broadcast with the pre-game show at 6:40 p.m. unless otherwise noted. On rare occasions, there will be afternoon games and games games on Thursday and Saturday.

 

*****GAMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE DUE TO A BETTER MATCHUP AND PLAYOFF IMPLICATION*****


2018 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE  (Our SECOND Season) (All games subject to change)


AUG 24 WEEK 1 GROVE CITY CENTRAL CROSSING 20 AT MARION-FRANKLIN 22, 7:00 PM, Pre-game at 6:40 PM LISTEN LIVE

AUG 31 WEEK 2 CHILLICOTHE 56 AT MIFFLIN 14, 7:00 PM, Pre-game at 6:40 PM    LISTEN LIVE

SEPT 7 WEEK 3 LINDEN-McKINLEY 6 AT SOUTH 42, 7:00 PM, Pre-game at 6:40 PM LISTEN LIVE

SEPT 14 WEEK 4 NORTHLAND 35 AT CENTENNIAL 0, 7:00 PM, Pre-game at 6:40 PM LISTEN LIVE

*****GAMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE DUE TO A BETTER MATCHUP AND PLAYOFF IMPLICATION WEEKS 5- 10*****

SEPT 21 WEEK 5 EASTMOOR ACADEMY 26 AT WALNUT RIDGE 20, 7:00 PM, Pre-game at 6:40 PM  LISTEN LIVE

SEPT 28 WEEK 6 MARION-FRANKLIN 0 AT EASTMOOR ACADEMY 47 7:00 PM, Pre-game 6:40 PM LISTEN LIVE

OCT 5 WEEK 7 EASTMOOR ACADEMY 61 AT INDEPENDENCE 16, 7:00 PM, Pre-game 6:30 PM   LISTEN61 LIVE

OCT 12 WEEK 8 MARION-FRANKLIN 14 AT INDEPENDENCE 12, 7:00 PM, Pre-game 6:30 PM   LISTEN LIVE

OCT 19 WEEK 9 MARION-FRANKLIN 28 AT WALNUT RIDGE 35, 7:00 PM, Pre-game 6:30 PM  LISTEN LIVE

OCT 26 WEEK 10 BEECHCROFT 0 AT NORTHLAND 7, 7:00 PM, Pre-game 6:15 PM LISTEN LIVE

Northland wins 2018 North Division

OHSAA PLAYOFFS FROM WEEKS 11-15 (Walnut Ridge and Eastmoor Academy make the playoffs from the City League)

NOV 2 WEEK 11 HILLSBORO INDIANS 14 AT EASTMOOR ACADEMY WARRIORS 34 OHSAA DIVISION III, REGION 11  QUARTERFINALS LISTEN LIVE 6:30 PM

NOV 9 WEEK 12 EASTMOOR ACADEMY 19 VS. HARTLEY HAWKS 14 OHSAA DIVISION III, REGION 11 SEMIFINALS AT HAMILTON TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL 6:00 PM LISTEN LIVE

NOV 16 WEEK 13 THORNVILLE SHERIDAN 14 VS. EASTMOOR ACADEMY 20 OHSAA DIVISION III, REGION 11 FINALS AT LANCASTER HIGH SCHOOL FULTON FIELD, 6:15 PM  LISTEN LIVE

NOV 23 WEEK 14 EASTMOOR ACADEMY, REGION 11 CHAMPIONS VS. CHAGRIN FALLS KENSTON, REGION 9 CHAMPIONS, OHSAA DIVISION III STATE SEMI-FINALS AT NEW PHILADELPHIA WOODY HAYES QUAKER STADIUM, 6:15 PM  LISTEN LIVE

NOV 30 AND DEC 1 WEEK 15

EASTMOOR ACADEMY DIVISION III, REGION 11 CHAMPIONS FOR 2018

******************************************************************************************************************************************************

2017 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE  (Our Inaugural Season)

 

(DUE TO TECHNICAL DIFFICULTIES, WE WILL REPOST THE AUDIO FROM WEEK 1 AND 5 AT A LATER DATE. WE HAVE ALL GAMES ON CASSETTE AS A BACKUP)


AUGUST 25 WEEK 1 FRANKLIN HEIGHTS AT EASTMOOR ACADEMY FROM ARCHIE GRIFFIN FIELD 7:00 PM (CLICK HERE to listen live starting @ 6:40 p.m.). Eastmoor Academy 46 Franklin Heights 19.

SEPTEMBER 1 WEEK 2 AMANDA-CLEARCREEK ACES AT COLUMBUS EAST HIGH TIGERS FROM ”CHIC” HARLEY FIELD (7:00 PM, PRE-GAME AT 6:40 p.m.) (CLICK HERE) Amanda-Clearcreek 17 Columbus East 6.

SEPTMEMBER 8 WEEK 3 COLUMBUS WEST AT COLUMBUS EAST FROM ”CHIC” HARLEY FIELD (7:00 PM, PRE-GAME AT 6:40 p.m. CLICK HERE Columbus West 42 Columbus East 7.

SEPTEMBER 15 WEEK 4 CENTENNIAL AT NORTHLAND (7:00 PM, PRE-GAME AT 6:40 PM LISTEN LIVE ) Northland 62 Centennial 13.

SEPTEMBER 22 WEEK 5 WALNUT RIDGE AT EASTMOOR ACADEMY 7:00 PM   (PRE GAME STARTS @ 6:40 PM LISTEN LIVE) Walnut Ridge 20 Eastmoor Academy 14

SEPTEMBER 29 WEEK 6 COLUMBUS WEST AT INDEPENDENCE 7:00 PM, Pre-game 6:40 pm   LISTEN LIVE Independence 26 West 12

OCTOBER 6 WEEK 7 AFRICENTRIC AT WALNUT RIDGE 7:00 PM, Pre-game at 6:30 pm with Coach’s Corner   (LISTEN LIVE) Walnut Ridge 45 Africentric Early College 14

OCTOBER 13 WEEK 8  LINDEN-McKINLEY AT CENTENNIAL 7:00 PM, Pre-game at 6:40 pm  (LISTEN LIVE) Centennial 45 Linden-McKinley 27

OCTOBER 20 WEEK 9  WALNUT RIDGE AT MARION-FRANKLIN, & 7:00 PM, Pre-game at 6:30 pm LISTEN LIVE Walnut Ridge 36 Marion-Franklin 28

OCTOBER 27 WEEK 10 INDEPENDENCE AT WALNUT RIDGE 7:00 PM, Pre-game at 6:40 pm  LISTEN LIVE Independence 44 Walnut Ridge 34

**INDEPENDENCE AND WALNUT RIDGE TIED FOR THE CITY SOUTH DIVISION TITLE**

 

OHIO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

WEEKS 11-15 (Walnut Ridge, Independence, Mifflin made the OHSAA Playoffs representing the City League)

*********************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

CITY LEAGUE SOUTH DIVISION

Eastmoor Academy Warriors

Africentric Nubians

Briggs Bruins

Independence 76ers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marion-Franklin Red Devils

South Bulldogs

Walnut Ridge Scots

Columbus West Cowboys

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CITY LEAGUE NORTH DIVISION

Beechcroft Cougars

Centennial Stars

Linden McKinley Panthers

 

Columbus East Tigers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mifflin Punchers

Northland Vikings

Whetstone Braves

Leave a Reply