Your network for multiple sports and entertainment

High School Bounce

2015-2016 High School Bounce




High School Bounce marks its sixth season this year! Check back in the coming weeks for game schedules and times.

Click Here for Game

Click here for season schedule and archived games.

What We Cover

Today is

October 2018
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

OHSAA Football Computer Rankings entering Week 8

PRESS RELEASE WRITTEN BY Tim Stried; COURTESY OHSAA INFORMATION SERVICES

 

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 9, 2018 (Entering Week 8)

Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 28 will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

Region 1 – 1. Mentor (7-0) 21.8163, 2. Canton McKinley (7-0) 20.5837, 3. Euclid (6-1) 18.1558, 4. Lakewood St. Edward (4-2) 15.1944, 5. Solon (6-1) 14.2071, 6. Austintown-Fitch (5-2) 13.7807, 7. Cle. St. Ignatius (4-2) 12.6061, 8. Strongsville (4-3) 10.7571, 9. Cleveland Heights (5-2) 10.2071, 10. Berea (5-2) 9.6857, 11. Massillon Jackson (4-3) 9.65, 12. Shaker Hts. (5-2) 8.8286

 

Region 2 – 1. Dublin Coffman (7-0) 21.2571, 2. Reynoldsburg (6-1) 19.0357, 3. Gahanna Lincoln (4-3) 14.1429, 4. Westerville Central (4-3) 11.8286, 5. Powell Olentangy Liberty (4-3) 11.4429, 6. Delaware Hayes (5-2) 9.8857, 7. Tol. Whitmer (5-2) 9.5102, 8. Marysville (4-3) 8.3786, 9. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (4-3) 8.35, 10. Dublin Jerome (3-4) 8.0929, 11. Tol. Start (3-4) 8.0357, 12. Findlay (3-4) 7.2429

 

Region 3 – 1. Clayton Northmont (6-1) 19.5, 2. Kettering Fairmont (6-1) 18.8857, 3. Pickerington Central (6-1) 18.8088, 4. Hilliard Davidson (6-1) 18.7214, 5. Springfield (6-1) 18.6286, 6. Miamisburg (6-1) 16.8304, 7. Hilliard Bradley (6-1) 16.4071, 8. Pickerington North (5-2) 13.8929, 9. Hilliard Darby (5-2) 12.5286, 10. Huber Hts. Wayne (4-2) 11.5833, 11. Lancaster (4-3) 9.7643, 12. Grove City Central Crossing (3-4) 5.3429

 

Region 4 – 1. Cin. Colerain (7-0) 18.7286, 2. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (6-1) 15.176, 3. Fairfield (6-1) 14.5214, 4. Mason (5-2) 12.7929, 5. Cin. Elder (4-3) 11.8704, 6. Milford (6-1) 11.3857, 7. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (5-2) 10.1929, 8. Cin. Western Hills (5-2) 9.4286, 9. Cin. Oak Hills (3-4) 9.0214, 10. Cin. Sycamore (4-3) 8.35, 11. Lebanon (4-3) 6.7429, 12. Cin. St. Xavier (3-4) 6.6143

 

Division II

Region 5 – 1. Akron Archbishop Hoban (7-0) 19.3367, 2. Garfield Hts. (7-0) 14.3857, 3. Maple Hts. (7-0) 14.1571, 4. Macedonia Nordonia (6-1) 12.0714, 5. Warren G. Harding (5-2) 11.0857, 6. Boardman (4-3) 10.4929, 7. Painesville Riverside (5-2) 9.4429, 8. Lyndhurst Brush (4-3) 8.1046, 9. Cle. Benedictine (3-4) 7.4357, 10. Twinsburg (4-3) 6.4286, 11. Mayfield (3-4) 6.0714, 12. Akron Ellet (5-2) 5.9357

 

Region 6 – 1. Tol. Central Cath. (7-0) 18.4673, 2. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-0) 17.6143, 3. Avon Lake (7-0) 16.1214, 4. Avon (6-1) 13.25, 5. Parma Hts. Valley Forge (5-2) 12.9307, 6. Tol. St. John’s (5-2) 12.1857, 7. Holland Springfield (5-2) 12.0643, 8. Amherst Steele (5-2) 11.8143, 9. Olmsted Falls (5-2) 9.0357, 10. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (4-3) 8.9545, 11. North Olmsted (3-4) 6.0714, 12. Tol. Waite (4-3) 6.0612

 

Region 7 – 1. Massillon Washington (7-0) 20.4863, 2. Barberton (7-0) 18.7357, 3. Wadsworth (7-0) 17.1929, 4. Dresden Tri-Valley (7-0) 16.6929, 5. Canal Winchester (6-1) 14.5143, 6. Dover (5-2) 14.1786, 7. North Canton Hoover (5-2) 14.1357, 8. Medina Highland (6-1) 13.9214, 9. Whitehall-Yearling (6-1) 13.9071, 10. Wooster (5-2) 12.7571, 11. Massillon Perry (6-1) 12.0, 12. Cols. Northland (5-2) 11.1

 

Region 8 – 1. Kings Mills Kings (6-1) 18.3571, 2. Cin. Winton Woods (6-1) 16.85, 3. Troy (6-1) 15.4, 4. Chillicothe (6-1) 14.4786, 5. Morrow Little Miami (6-1) 13.3571, 6. Dublin Scioto (5-2) 13.2786, 7. Cin. Anderson (5-2) 12.1571, 8. Trenton Edgewood (5-2) 12.1, 9. Cin. La Salle (4-3) 12.0909, 10. Harrison (4-3) 11.6857, 11. Cin. Turpin (5-2) 9.8857, 12. Lewis Center Olentangy (3-4) 9.2929

 

Division III

Region 9 – 1. Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-0) 18.0714, 2. Canfield (7-0) 17.6714, 3. Akron East (6-1) 13.9714, 4. Medina Buckeye (6-1) 13.6214, 5. Alliance Marlington (6-1) 12.4381, 6. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (6-1) 11.6224, 7. Ravenna (5-2) 11.4571, 8. Norton (6-1) 11.3143, 9. Richfield Revere (5-2) 11.1643, 10. Aurora (4-3) 11.0143, 11. Beloit West Branch (6-1) 10.8304, 12. Alliance (4-3) 10.6786

 

Region 10 – 1. Bay Village Bay (7-0) 16.3, 2. Norwalk (6-1) 15.4387, 3. Tiffin Columbian (5-2) 13.1714, 4. Clyde (5-2) 13.0714, 5. Sandusky (5-2) 11.9286, 6. Bowling Green (3-4) 8.7071, 7. Defiance (4-3) 8.65, 8. Parma Padua Franciscan (5-2) 8.4357, 9. Mansfield Senior (3-4) 8.2, 10. Lexington (3-4) 7.8786, 11. Rocky River (4-3) 6.6429, 12. Tol. Scott (5-2) 5.5534

 

Region 11 – 1. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (6-1) 18.1104, 2. Granville (6-1) 15.4786, 3. Bellbrook (7-0) 14.5571, 4. Cols. Bishop Hartley (5-2) 13.8857, 5. Thornville Sheridan (6-1) 13.0786, 6. Hillsboro (6-1) 12.8643, 7. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-2) 12.6071, 8. Jackson (5-2) 11.7214, 9. New Richmond (6-1) 11.3714, 10. The Plains Athens (6-1) 11.0866, 11. Bellefontaine (5-2) 9.9643, 12. Zanesville (5-2) 9.2929

 

Region 12 – 1. Day. Chaminade Julienne (6-1) 15.75, 2. Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-1) 14.2429, 3. Trotwood-Madison (5-2) 13.9408, 4. Wapakoneta (6-1) 13.5714, 5. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (5-2) 13.3071, 6. Hamilton Badin (5-2) 12.2857, 7. Vandalia Butler (4-3) 10.8357, 8. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-3) 10.5857, 9. Piqua (5-2) 9.3292, 10. Hamilton Ross (3-4) 6.8, 11. Celina (4-3) 6.0857, 12. Day. Carroll (4-3) 5.4429

 

Division IV

Region 13 – 1. Steubenville (6-1) 16.0865, 2. Perry (6-1) 15.6214, 3. Hubbard (7-0) 13.6143, 4. Poland Seminary (5-2) 9.9571, 5. East Liverpool (4-3) 9.3429, 6. Struthers (5-2) 8.7612, 7. Youngstown East (5-2) 8.5071, 8. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (4-3) 8.4643, 9. Wintersville Indian Creek (5-2) 8.2475, 10. Salem (3-4) 6.9286, 11. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-3) 6.8143, 12. Streetsboro (4-3) 6.3

 

Region 14 – 1. Bellville Clear Fork (7-0) 16.1786, 2. St. Marys Memorial (7-0) 15.6643, 3. Huron (5-2) 12.0643, 4. Van Wert (5-2) 11.9929, 5. Pepper Pike Orange (6-1) 11.9143, 6. Kenton (4-3) 11.2429, 7. Bryan (6-1) 10.8478, 8. Napoleon (5-2) 10.7714, 9. Sparta Highland (6-1) 9.7643, 10. Lorain Clearview (6-1) 8.9, 11. Shelby (4-3) 7.9791, 12. Milan Edison (3-3) 7.2222

 

Region 15 – 1. St. Clairsville (7-0) 17.0857, 2. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (6-1) 11.79, 3. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (6-1) 11.4286, 4. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-1) 11.0857, 5. Proctorville Fairland (4-3) 8.3429, 6. Chillicothe Unioto (4-3) 7.9163, 7. Newark Licking Valley (5-2) 7.4603, 8. New Lexington (5-2) 5.7357, 9. New Concord John Glenn (4-3) 5.7071, 10. Duncan Falls Philo (4-3) 5.5714, 11. Chillicothe Zane Trace (3-4) 5.5429, 12. Warsaw River View (4-3) 3.9429

 

Region 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (7-0) 16.891, 2. Cin. Indian Hill (6-1) 14.728, 3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-1) 13.9714, 4. London (7-0) 12.5429, 5. Waverly (6-1) 11.3786, 6. Cin. Taft (5-1) 10.8056, 7. Cin. Aiken (5-2) 9.3643, 8. Batavia (5-2) 8.9286, 9. Plain City Jonathan Alder (5-2) 8.3929, 10. Springfield Shawnee (4-3) 8.1357, 11. Springfield Northwestern (5-2) 7.9929, 12. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (3-4) 6.1571

 

Division V

Region 17 – 1. Leavittsburg LaBrae (7-0) 12.9857, 2. Orrville (6-1) 12.7643, 3. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (7-0) 11.1531, 4. Akron Manchester (5-2) 10.9143, 5. Wickliffe (6-1) 10.5447, 6. Columbiana Crestview (4-2) 9.7222, 7. Garrettsville Garfield (5-2) 8.3286, 8. Magnolia Sandy Valley (6-1) 7.7643, 9. Orwell Grand Valley (6-1) 7.35, 10. Canfield South Range (4-3) 7.2893, 11. Beachwood (5-2) 6.8038, 12. Massillon Tuslaw (3-4) 6.1071

 

Region 18 – 1. Genoa Area (7-0) 14.0214, 2. Liberty Center (7-0) 14.0159, 3. Marion Pleasant (6-1) 11.6714, 4. Anna (5-2) 11.3286, 5. Oak Harbor (6-1) 10.1739, 6. Richwood North Union (5-2) 9.1234, 7. Millbury Lake (5-2) 9.1, 8. Casstown Miami East (5-2) 9.0857, 9. Pemberville Eastwood (5-2) 8.0, 10. Archbold (4-3) 7.95, 11. Brookville (6-1) 7.8, 12. West Milton Milton-Union (4-3) 7.7143

 

Region 19 – 1. Johnstown-Monroe (6-1) 13.4185, 2. West Lafayette Ridgewood (6-1) 10.6429, 3. Bellaire (6-1) 10.3131, 4. Ironton (5-2) 9.3071, 5. Amanda-Clearcreek (6-1) 8.7388, 6. Martins Ferry (5-2) 8.3357, 7. Byesville Meadowbrook (4-3) 7.2214, 8. Oak Hill (5-2) 6.4286, 9. Chesapeake (3-4) 6.3143, 10. Cols. Bishop Ready (3-4) 5.8786, 11. Richmond Edison (3-4) 4.7143, 12. Wellston (3-4) 3.7286

 

Region 20 – 1. Wheelersburg (6-1) 16.5643, 2. Portsmouth West (6-1) 12.0143, 3. Middletown Madison (7-0) 11.3929, 4. Jamestown Greeneview (6-1) 9.95, 5. Minford (6-1) 9.3857, 6. West Jefferson (5-2) 8.7872, 7. Batavia Clermont Northeastern (5-2) 8.05, 8. Cin. Madeira (4-3) 7.4357, 9. Cin. Purcell Marian (4-3) 6.1357, 10. Cin. Mariemont (4-3) 5.9466, 11. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (4-2) 5.5833, 12. Cin. Summit Country Day (4-3) 5.4286

 

Division VI

Region 21 – 1. Mogadore (6-1) 15.3131, 2. Kirtland (7-0) 13.7929, 3. Creston Norwayne (6-1) 12.2357, 4. Rootstown (7-0) 12.0143, 5. Sugarcreek Garaway (7-0) 11.4357, 6. Salineville Southern (6-1) 11.0071, 7. New Middletown Springfield (6-1) 10.0571, 8. McDonald (7-0) 10.05, 9. Columbia Station Columbia (4-3) 9.3929, 10. Steubenville Cath. Central (5-2) 9.2922, 11. Berlin Center Western Reserve (6-1) 8.0857, 12. Hanoverton United (5-2) 7.0786

 

Region 22 – 1. Attica Seneca East (6-1) 11.1214, 2. Jeromesville Hillsdale (5-2) 9.2571, 3. Gibsonburg (6-1) 8.5357, 4. Bucyrus Wynford (5-2) 8.5137, 5. Loudonville (4-3) 7.9, 6. Columbus Grove (4-3) 7.8643, 7. Sherwood Fairview (4-3) 7.5286, 8. Northwood (6-1) 7.0857, 9. Hicksville (4-3) 6.7714, 10. Haviland Wayne Trace (4-3) 6.4143, 11. Castalia Margaretta (4-3) 6.3357, 12. Carey (4-3) 6.0

 

Region 23 – 1. Galion Northmor (7-0) 12.0571, 2. Bainbridge Paint Valley (7-0) 11.6786, 3. Chillicothe Southeastern (6-1) 10.4071, 4. Frankfort Adena (5-1) 10.0278, 5. Beverly Fort Frye (6-0) 9.6111, 6. Shadyside (6-1) 9.2357, 7. Grandview Hts. (5-2) 8.3143, 8. Milford Center Fairbanks (5-2) 7.95, 9. Worthington Christian (4-3) 6.6122, 10. Chillicothe Huntington (4-3) 6.1955, 11. Belpre (5-2) 6.025, 12. Howard East Knox (6-1) 6.0

 

Region 24 – 1. Coldwater (7-0) 15.6429, 2. Maria Stein Marion Local (7-0) 13.5929, 3. Lima Central Cath. (7-0) 13.3143, 4. Mechanicsburg (6-1) 13.0714, 5. Spencerville (5-2) 9.5571, 6. Cin. Deer Park (6-1) 9.1811, 7. Troy Christian (6-1) 9.0857, 8. St. Henry (5-2) 8.5357, 9. Lima Perry (6-1) 8.3929, 10. Covington (4-3) 8.2071, 11. Cin. Country Day (6-0) 7.8214, 12. Tipp City Bethel (4-3) 7.7571

 

Division VII

Region 25 – 1. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-2) 10.4714, 2. Ashland Mapleton (5-2) 8.8929, 3. Windham (6-1) 7.05, 4. East Canton (5-2) 6.9643, 5. Youngstown Valley Christian (5-2) 6.8878, 6. Ashtabula St. John (5-2) 5.2482, 7. Leetonia (3-4) 4.8, 8. Toronto (3-4) 4.7714, 9. Rittman (3-4) 4.2357, 10. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (3-4) 3.9143, 11. Richmond Hts. (3-4) 3.7929, 12. Lisbon David Anderson (3-4) 3.7714

 

Region 26 – 1. Sycamore Mohawk (7-0) 15.15, 2. McComb (6-1) 12.1357, 3. Pandora-Gilboa (7-0) 11.3571, 4. Edgerton (7-0) 11.2857, 5. Tiffin Calvert (6-1) 11.0214, 6. Greenwich South Central (6-1) 9.9143, 7. Norwalk St. Paul (6-1) 8.7929, 8. Leipsic (6-1) 8.5357, 9. Arlington (5-2) 7.8643, 10. Hamler Patrick Henry (4-3) 7.7786, 11. Antwerp (5-2) 6.4643, 12. Monroeville (4-3) 5.4143

 

Region 27 – 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (6-0) 12.2222, 2. Glouster Trimble (6-1) 10.0816, 3. Lucas (5-2) 9.6071, 4. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (4-2) 6.2369, 5. Franklin Furnace Green (5-1) 5.7339, 6. Racine Southern (6-1) 5.637, 7. Waterford (5-2) 5.5612, 8. Sugar Grove Berne Union (5-2) 5.5402, 9. Caldwell (5-2) 4.7, 10. Hannibal River (3-4) 4.3714, 11. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-3) 2.8875, 12. Portsmouth Notre Dame (1-6) 2.3687

 

Region 28 – 1. Fort Loramie (6-1) 13.4286, 2. Convoy Crestview (6-1) 10.3786, 3. Minster (5-2) 9.0143, 4. Ansonia (5-2) 8.4643, 5. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (5-1) 7.095, 6. DeGraff Riverside (4-3) 6.4143, 7. New Bremen (4-3) 5.8571, 8. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (4-3) 5.7374, 9. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4-3) 4.7857, 10. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (4-3) 4.1, 11. North Lewisburg Triad (5-2) 3.8341, 12. Hamilton New Miami (3-4) 3.2551