Your network for multiple sports and entertainment

High School Bounce

2015-2016 High School Bounce




High School Bounce marks its sixth season this year! Check back in the coming weeks for game schedules and times.

Click Here for Game

Click here for season schedule and archived games.

What We Cover

Today is

December 2017
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

OHSAA announces Football State Semifinal Pairings for Week 13

News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association

Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.

 

www.OHSAA.org |   www.twitter.com/OHSAASports |   www.Facebook.com/OHSAA

 

For Immediate Release – Nov. 15, 2017

 

OHSAA Announces Football State Semifinal Bracket Pairings

Regional champions will meet November 24 in state semifinals

 

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced Wednesday how the football regional champions will be paired next week in the state semifinals in all divisions except Division III and VI. Geography is the biggest factor in determining how the regional champions will be paired in the state semifinals.

 

Brackets and Playoff Coverage: http://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Football/Football-2017/2017-OHSAA-Football-State-Playoffs-Coverage

Week 13 Notes Packet: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/2017/2017FBRelease4.pdf

 

 

Division I State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

Region 1 vs. Region 2

Region 3 vs. Region 4

 

Division I Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

Region 1: 1 Cle. St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. 3 Mentor (11-1) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium

Region 2: 1 Tol. Whitmer (12-0) vs. 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (10-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 3: 5 Pickerington North (10-2) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (11-1) at Cols. St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 4: 1 Cin. St. Xavier (11-1) vs. 2 Cin. Colerain (10-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

 

Division II State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

Region 5 vs. Region 6

Region 7 vs. Region 8

 

Division II Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

Region 5: 1 Akr. Archbishop Hoban (11-1) vs. 2 Barberton (12-0) at Green Memorial Stadium

Region 6: 1 Avon (12-0) vs. 3 Olmsted Falls (11-1) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium

Region 7: 5 New Albany (8-4) vs. 2 Massillon Washington (9-3) at Mansfield Senior Arlin Field

Region 8: 1 Cin. La Salle (10-2) vs. 2 Cin. Winton Woods (11-1) at Cin. Withrow Angus King Stadium

 

Division III State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

State semifinal pairings cannot be determined until after regional finals.

 

Division III Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

Region 9: 1 Canfield (12-0) vs. 6 Akr. St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-3) at Salem Reilly Stadium

Region 10: 1 Tol. Central Catholic (10-2) vs. 2 Bay Village Bay (12-0) at Sandusky Strobel Field, Cedar Point Stadium

Region 11: 5 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-1) vs. 3 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-1) at Newark Paul “Hoss” Starr Stadium at White Field

Region 12: 1 Trotwood-Madison (12-0) vs. 7 Day. Chaminade Julienne (9-3) at Riverside Stebbins Edmundson Stadium

 

Division IV State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

Region 13 vs. Region 14

Region 15 vs. Region 16

 

Division IV Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

Region 13: 1 Steubenville (12-0) vs. 2 Perry (12-0) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 14: 5 Bellevue (9-3) vs. 2 Shelby (12-0) at Ashland Community Stadium

Region 15: 5 New Concord John Glenn (10-2) vs. 7 Duncan Falls Philo (9-3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 16: 4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) vs. 2 Cin. Wyoming (12-0) at Lakota West Firebird Field

 

Division V State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

Region 17 vs. Region 18

Region 19 vs. Region 20

 

Division V Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

Region 17: 1 Canfield South Range (12-0) vs. 3 Sullivan Black River (11-1) at Canal Fulton Northwest Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium/Jim Schalmo Field

Region 18: 1 Pemberville Eastwood (12-0) vs. 2 Marion Pleasant (10-1) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium

Region 19: 1 Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (10-2) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Stadium

Region 20: 5 West Jefferson (11-0) vs. 2 Middletown Madison (10-2) at Beavercreek Frank Zink Field at Miami Valley Hospital Stadium

 

Division VI State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

State semifinal pairings cannot be determined until after regional finals.

 

Division VI Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Region 21: 1 Rootstown (12-0) vs. 3 Kirtland (12-0) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 22: 1 Findlay Liberty-Benton (11-1) vs. 6 Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-3) at Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 23: 1 Nelsonville-York (12-0) vs. 3 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (11-1) at Jackson Holzer Field at Alumni Stadium

Region 24: 4 Coldwater (9-3) vs. 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

 

Division VII State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 24, 7:30 p.m.

Home teams and sites to be announced Saturday, Nov. 18.

Region 25 vs. Region 27

Region 26 vs. Region 28

 

Division VII Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 17. Pairings are shown with seeds and records.

Home teams listed first.

Region 25: 1 Dalton (12-0) vs. 2 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) at North Canton Hoover Memorial Stadium

Region 26: 1 Norwalk St. Paul (12-0) vs. 3 Pandora-Gilboa (10-2) at Clyde Robert J. Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 27: 1 Danville (11-1) vs. 6 Hannibal River (8-4) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex

Region 28: 4 Minster (8-4) vs. 3 Delphos St. John’s (8-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

 

 

### OHSAA ###

 

PRESS RELEASE WRITTEN BY Tim Stried; COURTESY OHSAA INFORMATION SERVICES