Your network for multiple sports and entertainment

High School Bounce

2019-2020 High School Bounce




Check back in the coming weeks for game schedules and times. http://webca.st/164541

Click Here for Game

Click here for season schedule and archived games.

What We Cover

Today is

June 2020
M T W T F S S
« May    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  

NABC announces Division I All-District Teams and Coaches for 2019-20 Season

Leonard Hamilton, Florida State head basketball coach 2013 photo By Thomsonmg2000 - Own work, CC0, https commons.wikimedia.org

KANSAS CITY, Mo.  – The National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) announced today the 2019-20 NABC Division I All-District teams and coaches, as selected and voted on by member coaches of the NABC in NCAA Division I.

 

District 1

First Team

Anthony Lamb, Vermont

Jalen Pickett, Siena

E.J. Crawford, Iona

Elijah Olaniyi, Stony Brook

Dimencio Vaughn, Rider

 

Second Team

Christian Lutete, UMass Lowell

Malik Ellison, Hartford

Ray Salnave, Monmouth

Stef Smith, Vermont

Deion Hammond, Monmouth

 

Coach of the Year: John Becker, Vermont

 

 

District 2

First Team

Jordan Nwora, Louisville

Tre Jones, Duke

Vernon Carey Jr., Duke

Devin Vassell, Florida State

John Mooney, Notre Dame

 

Second Team

Elijah Hughes, Syracuse

Mamadi Diakite, Virginia

Landers Nolley II, Virginia Tech

Markel Johnson, North Carolina State

Aamir Simms, Clemson

 

Coach of the Year: Leonard Hamilton, Florida State

District 3

First Team

Caleb Homesley, Liberty

Carlik Jones, Radford

Rob Perry, Stetson

Ahsan Asadullah, Lipscomb

Jermaine Marrow, Hampton

 

Second Team

Phlandrous Fleming Jr., Charleston So.

Ivan Gandia-Rosa, North Florida

Ben Stanley, Hampton

Garrett Sams, North Florida

Zach Cooks, NJIT

 

Coach of the Year: Ritchie McKay, Liberty

 

 

District 4

First Team

Fatts Russell, Rhode Island

Jalen Crutcher, Dayton

Obi Toppin, Dayton

Jordan Goodwin, Saint Louis

Kyle Lofton, St. Bonaventure

 

Second Team

Jacob Gilyard, Richmond

Grant Golden, Richmond

Blake Francis, Richmond

Marcus Weathers, Duquesne

Marcus Santos-Silva, VCU

 

Coach of the Year: Anthony Grant, Dayton

District 5

First Team

Markus Howard, Marquette

Myles Powell, Seton Hall

Kamar Baldwin, Butler

Saddiq Bey, Villanova

Ty-Shon Alexander, Creighton

 

Second Team

Collin Gillespie, Villanova

Tyrique Jones, Xavier

Paul Reed, DePaul

Marcus Zegarowski, Creighton

Romaro Gill, Seton Hall

 

Coach of the Year: Greg McDermott, Creighton

 

 

District 6

First Team

Terrell Brown, Seattle

Sayeed Pritchett, Montana

Mason Peatling, Eastern Washington

Milan Acquaah, Cal Baptist

Jonah Radebaugh, Northern Colorado

 

Second Team

Jerrick Harding, Weber State

Trevelin Queen, New Mexico State

Jacob Davison, Eastern Washington

Ivan Aurrecoechea, New Mexico State

Harald Frey, Montana State

 

Coach of the Year: Chris Jans, New Mexico State

District 7

First Team

Cassius Winston, Michigan State

Lamar Stevens, Penn State

Luke Garza, Iowa

Anthony Cowan Jr., Maryland

Daniel Oturu, Minnesota

 

Second Team

Jalen Smith, Maryland

Ayo Dosunmu, Illinois

Joe Wieskamp, Iowa

Kaleb Wesson, Ohio State

Zavier Simpson, Michigan

 

Coach of the Year: Greg Gard, Wisconsin

 

 

District 8

First Team

Devin Dotson, Kansas

Udoka Azubuike, Kansas

Jared Butler, Baylor

Jahmi’us Ramsey, Texas Tech

Oscar Tshiebwe, West Virginia

 

Second Team

Tyrese Haliburton, Iowa State

MaCio Teague, Baylor

Kristian Doolittle, Oklahoma

Freddie Gillespie, Baylor

Desmond Bane, TCU

 

Coach of the Year: Scott Drew, Baylor

 

 

District 9

First Team

Filip Petrusev, Gonzaga

Jordan Ford, St. Mary’s

Yoeli Childs, BYU

Colbey Ross, Pepperdine

Lamine Diane, CSU Northridge

 

Second Team

Malik Fitts, St. Mary’s

TJ Haws, BYU

Corey Kispert, Gonzaga

Jahlil Tripp, Pacific

Killian Tillie, Gonzaga

 

Coach of the Year: Mark Few, Gonzaga

District 10

First Team

Nathan Knight, William & Mary

Desure Buie, Hofstra

Jordan Roland, Northeastern

Grant Riller, Charleston

Nate Darling, Delaware

 

Second Team

Brian Fobbs, Towson

Marcus Sheffield II, Elon

Camren Wynter, Drexel

Eli Pemberton, Hofstra

Matt Lewis, James Madison

 

Coach of the Year: Dane Fischer, William & Mary

 

 

District 11

First Team

Javion Hamlet, North Texas

Jhivvan Jackson, UTSA

DaQuan Bracey, Louisiana Tech

Bryson Williams, UTEP

Taveion Hollingsworth, Western Kentucky

 

Second Team

Keaton Wallace, UTSA

Umoja Gibson, North Texas

Devon Andrews, FIU

Taevion Kinsey, Marshall

Jared Savage, Western Kentucky

 

Coach of the Year: Grant McCasland, North Texas

 

 

District 12

First Team

Loudon Love, Wright State

Douglas Wilson, South Dakota State

Vinnie Shahid, North Dakota State

Tyler Hagedorn, South Dakota

Antoine Davis, Detroit Mercy

 

Second Team

Emmanuel Nzekwesi, Oral Roberts

Tyler Sharp, Northern Kentucky

Tyson Ward. North Dakota State

Bill Wampler, Wright State

Darius Quisenberry, Youngstown State

 

Coach of the Year: Scott Nagy, Wright State

District 13

First Team

Paul Atkinson, Yale

AJ Brodeur, Pennsylvania

Jordan Burns, Colgate

Max Mahoney, Boston University

Sa’eed Nelson, American

 

Second Team

Azar Swain, Yale

Richmond Aririguzoh, Princeton

Andrew Kostecka, Loyola

Tommy Funk. Army

Will Rayman, Colgate

 

Coach of the Year: James Jones, Yale

 

 

District 14

First Team

Loren Cristian Jackson, Akron

Justin Turner, Bowling Green

Eugene German, Northern Illinois

Tahjai Teague, Ball State

Jayvon Graves, Buffalo

 

Second Team

Marreon Jackson, Toledo

Jason Preston, Ohio

Tyler Cheese, Akron

David DiLeo, Central Michigan

Xeyrius Williams, Akron

 

Coach of the Year: John Groce, Akron

 

 

District 15

First Team

Raiquan Clark, LIU

Keith Braxton, Saint Francis U.

Isaiah Blackmon, Saint Francis U.

E.J. Anosike, Sacred Heart

Juvaris Hayes, Merrimack

 

Second Team

Jibri Blount, North Carolina Central

AJ Bramah, Robert Morris

Cletrell Pope, Bethune-Cookman

Kameron Langley, North Carolina A&T

Jermaine Bishop, Norfolk State

 

Coach of the Year: Joe Gallo, Merrimack

District 16

First Team

AJ Green, UNI

Cameron Krutwig, Loyola Chicago

Javon Freeman-Liberty, Valparaiso

Austin Phyfe, UNI

Darrell Brown, Bradley

 

Second Team

Liam Robbins, Drake

Tyreke Key, Indiana State

Marcus Domask, Southern Illinois

Roman Penn, Drake

Jordan Barnes, Indiana State

 

Coach of the Year: Ben Jacobson, UNI

 

 

District 17

First Team

Jalen Harris, Nevada

Malachi Flynn, San Diego State

Sam Merrill, Utah State

Yanni Wetzel, San Diego State

Nico Carvacho, Colorado State

 

Second Team

Justinian Jessup, Boise State

Bryce Hamilton, UNLV

Derrick Alston Jr., Boise State

Matt Mitchell, San Diego State

Neemias Queta, Utah State

 

Coach of the Year: Brian Dutcher, San Diego State

 

 

District 18

First Team

Terry Taylor, Austin Peay

Tevin Brown, Murray State

Jomaru Brown, Eastern Kentucky

Nick Muszynski, Belmont

Quintin Dove, UT Martin

 

Second Team

Grayson Murphy, Belmont

Adan Kunkel, Belmont

Jordyn Adams, Austin Peay

Josiah Wallace, Eastern Illinois

Parker Stewart, UT Martin

 

Coach of the Year: A.W. Hamilton, Eastern Kentucky

District 19

First Team

Payton Pritchard, Oregon

McKinley Wright IV, Colorado

Zeke Nnaji, Arizona

Remy Martin, Arizona State

Tres Tinkle, Oregon State

 

Second Team

Onyeka Okongwu, USC

Isaiah Stewart, Washington

CJ Elleby, Washington State

Tyler Bey, Colorado

Oscar da Silva, Stanford

 

Coach of the Year: Mick Cronin, UCLA

 

 

District 20

First Team

Skylar Mays, LSU

Nick Richards, Kentucky

Reggie Perry, Mississippi State

Breein Tyree, Ole Miss

Mason Jones, Arkansas

 

Second Team

Anthony Edwards, Georgia

Samir Doughty, Auburn

Kira Lewis Jr., Alabama

Immanuel Quickley, Kentucky

Isaac Okoro, Auburn

 

Coach of the Year: John Calipari, Kentucky

 

 

District 21

First Team

Isaiah Miller, UNCG

Jordan Lyons, Furman

Tray Boyd III, ETSU

Mason Faulkner, Western Carolina

Carlos Dotson, Western Carolina

 

Second Team

Bo Hodges, ETSU

Djordje Dimitrijevic, Mercer

Nathan Hoover, Wofford

Matt Ryan, Chattanooga

Clay Mounce, Furman

 

Coach of the Year: Steve Forbes, East Tennessee State

District 22

First Team

Sha’Markus Kennedy, McNeese State

Kevon Harris, Stephen F. Austin

Gerard Andrus, Prairie View

Payten Ricks, Abilene Christian

Tyrick Armstrong, Texas Southern

 

Second Team

Kai Mitchell, Sam Houston State

Ian DuBose, Houston Baptist

Zach Nutall, Sam Houston State

Devonte Patterson, Prairie View

Yahuza Rasas, Texas Southern

 

Coach of the Year: Kyle Keller, Stephen F. Austin

 

 

District 23

First Team

Nijal Pearson, Texas State

Markquis Nowell, Little Rock

Josh Ajayi, South Alabama

DeVante’ Jones, Coastal Carolina

Ruot Monyyong, Little Rock

 

Second Team

Justin Forrest, Appalachian State

Ike Smith, Georgia Southern

Michael Ertel, Louisiana Monroe

David Azore, UT Arlington

Kane Williams, Georgia State

 

Coach of the Year: Darrell Walker, Little Rock

 

District 24

First Team

Jarron Cumberland, Cincinnati

Precious Achiuwa, Memphis

Jayden Gardner, East Carolina

Nate Hinton, Houston

Quinton Rose, Temple

 

Second Team

Kendric Davis, SMU

Jaime Echenique, Wichita State

Martins Igbanu, Tulsa

Tre Scott, Cincinnati

Christian Vital, Connecticut

 

Coach of the Year: Frank Haith, Tulsa

 

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES
1111 Main Street, Suite 1000
Kansas City, MO 64105
816-878-6222

 

PRESS RELEASE WRITTEN BY & COURTESY OF THE NATIONAL BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

Leave a Reply