Your network for multiple sports and entertainment

High School Bounce

2015-2016 High School Bounce




High School Bounce marks its sixth season this year! Check back in the coming weeks for game schedules and times.

Click Here for Game

Click here for season schedule and archived games.

What We Cover

Today is

May 2019
M T W T F S S
« Apr    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Archive for May 4th, 2019

Reds announce transactions

PRESS RELEASE WRITTEN BY REDS MEDIA RELATIONS; COURTESY MLBpressbox.com

 

 

Nick Senzel told Reds media on Friday, "He was ready for the Big Leagues last season"

The Reds have selected from Class AAA Louisville the contract of No. 1 prospect CF Nick Senzel (#15, sen-ZELL), optioned to Louisville RHP Matt Bowman and transferred to the 60-day injured list 2B Scooter Gennett (right groin strain).

Senzel made his Major League Baseball debut in Friday night’s 12-11 loss to the Giants at Great American Ball Park. He started in CF and batted second. He was selected by the Reds in the first round (2nd overall) of the June 2016 first-year player draft.

Read more: Cincinnati Reds

 

Blue Jackets try to rebound in Game 5 as series moves back to Boston tonight

GAME PREVIEW WRITTEN BY & COURTESY OF COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS COMMUNICATIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stanley Cup Playoffs || Eastern Conference Semifinals || Game 5

May 4, 2019 || Blue Jackets at Boston Bruins || TD Garden || 7:15 pm ET

Blue Jackets Broadcast Information

Television: NBC (Doc Emrick/Mike Milbury/Brian Boucher)

Radio: 97.1 The Fan (Bob McElligott/Jody Shelley)

The Matchup

Columbus: 6-2 in Playoffs (2-2 in Series)  || 3-1 on Road (1-1 in Series)  || 3.38 GF / 2.25 GA

Boston: 6-5 in Playoffs (2-2 in Series)  || 3-3 at Home (1-1 in Series)  || 3.00 GF / 2.27 GA

 

All-Time Series (Regular Season and Playoffs)

Columbus: 14-13-7 (6-6-4 on Road)
2018-19: Mar. 12 – at CBJ 7, BOS 4… Mar. 16 – at BOS 2, CBJ 1 (OT)… Apr. 2 – BOS 6, at CBJ 2

2019 Playoffs: Apr. 25 – at BOS 3, CBJ 2 (OT)… Apr. 27 – CBJ 3, at BOS 2 (2OT)… Apr. 30 – at CBJ 2, BOS 1… May 2 – BOS 4, at CBJ 1 … May 4 – at Boston… May 6 – at Columbus… May 8* – at Boston
2017-18: Oct. 30  at CBJ 4, BOS 3 (SO)… Dec. 18 – at BOS 7, CBJ 2… Mar. 19 – CBJ 5, at BOS 4 (OT)

*  Boston’s 4-1 win in Game 4 on Thursday was the first victory in the series for either team by more than one goal

*  The winning team has scored three or more goals in 12 of the past 14 meetings overall

*  Columbus, which allowed four goals in a game for the first time in the 2019 playoffs in Game 4 on Thursday, leads all teams still battling for the Stanley Cup in goals for per game and ranks second in goals against
*  The Jackets fell for just the third time in the past 16 games on Thursday (all three losses to Boston) and have outscored their opponents 61-32 over that stretch
*  The Blue Jackets were 23-11-1 following a loss during the regular season (1-0 in the postseason)

Blue Jackets:

* 9  Artemi Panarin - Panarin, who set CBJ single-season club records for assists and points with 28-59-87, has posted points in seven-of-eight playoff games (5-5-10), including all four road contests (3-4-7)
* 13  Cam Atkinson - The winger tied the single-season franchise record with 41 goals (Rick Nash, 2003-04) and has 7-10-17 in 25 career postseason outings

* 72  Sergei Bobrovsky - The netminder, who led the league in shutouts (nine) and finished second in wins (37) during the regular season, fell for the second time in the postseason on Thursday (6-2, 2.13 GAA, .933 SV%)

 

Bruins:

* 37 Patrice Bergeron - Notched his first two goals of the series in Game 4 on Thursday and has 36-57-93 in 123 career postseason appearances

* 40  Tuukka Rask - Went 27-13-5, 2.48 and .912 SV% in 46 games during the 2018-19 regular season and is tied for the league lead in the playoffs in wins (six) and ranks second in GAA (2.11) and SV% (.933, tied)

* 88  David Pastrnak - Tallied a goal and an assist on Thursday and has 12-21-33 in 29 career playoff outings (4-5-9 in 11 games in 2019)

 

 

 


 

Slumping Crew SC looks to end 4-game skid at tough DC United tonight

GAME PREVIEW WRITTEN BY  David Cath; COURTESY COLUMBUS CREW SC COMMUNICATIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COLUMBUS— Columbus Crew SC (4-5-1, 13 pts.) travels to face D.C. United (5-3-2, 17 pts.) at Audi Field tonight, Saturday, May 4. The match begins at 8:00 p.m. ET and is set to be televised regionally on SportsTime Ohio and streamed on FOX Sports GO, featuring Neil Sika, Dwight Burgess and Duncan Oughton on the call. Coverage begins at 7:30 p.m. ET. Tonight’s match also airs locally on the radio in English on 1460 AM ESPN, 97.1 HD2 and streaming online via “Listen Live” at 971TheFan.com, featuring Chris Doran broadcasting the contest. The club’s official website, ColumbusCrewSC.com, is set to stream Spanish-language audio broadcast with Juan Valladares behind the microphone. The Crew’s contest against D.C. United marks the second and final regular-season meeting between the clubs in 2019, as well as the first of three matches for the Crew in the span of eight days.

Columbus Crew SC is four points out from the top of the Eastern Conference table as the Black & Gold head down to Audi Field in a match-up against the top team in the East, D.C. United, on Saturday, May 4.

In the two sides’ first meeting of 2019, D.C. rode the coattails of Wayne Rooney’s free-kick goal and a bunker-down second-half defensive effort en route to a 1-0 victory at MAPFRE Stadium.

As dominant as D.C. was at Audi Field in 2018, the home momentum has appeared to wear off through the beginning stages of the 2019 season with only seven of their 17 total points coming in the District.

Overall, April 24’s match featured a solid showing from the Crew (4-5-1, 13 pts.), including a dominant second half that seemed to feature all but the final ball.

A week ago against D.C. (5-3-2, 17 pts.), the Crew posted 18 shots, 12 corners, 33 open play crosses, and a 59-percent possession rating, all match-highs.

With the transition defense at the forefront once again, D.C. brings one of the League’s best counter-attacking trios in Luciano Acosta, Wayne Rooney, and Paul Arriola, though Acosta’s production has diminished compared to last year’s 10-goal, 15-assist performance with two goals and one assist in 10 matches played.

Regardless, shutting them down remains a prime objective for the Crew’s defense come Saturday, as it was in last year’s Knockout Round match when the Crew advanced past D.C. on Nov. 1, 2018 at Audi Field.

Notably, D.C. United is scoreless in their last three home games, going 0-2-1 in the process, while Columbus looks for its first tally since Pedro Santos’ second goal of the season in a 3-1 loss to Portland on April 20.

Ahead of Saturday, statistics would say it’s a very even-sided game. In goals conceded, D.C. has allowed 10 compared to Columbus’ 11, while offensively, both clubs sport 37 shots on target.

This season, Columbus’ 84 chances created bests D.C.’s 71, but the clubs’ final-third passing totals stand at 611 and 605 in favor of Crew SC, while a majority of each club’s goals have come from either set plays or dead ball scenarios.

 

 

 

 

 

Crew SC gains allocation money of $225,000 via trade with LA Galaxy

PRESS RELEASE WRITTEN BY & COURTESY OF COLUMBUS CREW SC COMMUNICATIONS

 

For the 2019 MLS season in exchange for $300,000 in Targeted Allocation Money

 

COLUMBUS — Columbus Crew SC today announced that it has acquired $225,000 in General Allocation Money for the 2019 Major League Soccer season from the LA Galaxy. In exchange, the Black & Gold traded $300,000 in Targeted Allocation Money for the 2019 MLS season.

Crew SC returns to action tomorrow, Saturday, May 4, when it travels to face D.C United at Audi Field [8:00 p.m. ET / SportsTime Ohio, FOX Sports GO (Stream) / 1460 AM ESPN, 97.1 HD2 & 971TheFan.com (English); ColumbusCrewSC.com (Spanish)].

 

TRANSACTION: Columbus Crew SC acquires $225,000 in General Allocation Money for the 2019 Major League Soccer season from the LA Galaxy in exchange for $300,000 in Targeted Allocation Money for the 2019 MLS season on May 3, 2019.

ABOUT COLUMBUS CREW SC
Columbus Crew SC (Soccer Club) is the first club in Major League Soccer. Crew SC is operated by The Edwards Family and The Haslam Family. The Black & Gold won their first MLS Cup championship in 2008 and also won the 2002 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup as well as MLS Supporters’ Shield titles in 2004, 2008 and 2009. The 2019 campaign is the Crew’s 24th season in MLS and the 20th season at historic MAPFRE Stadium – the first soccer-specific stadium in the United States. The Club has qualified for the MLS Cup Playoffs in four of the last five seasons, including winning the Eastern Conference Championship in 2015.

Website: ColumbusCrewSC.com | Twitter: @ColumbusCrewSC | Instagram: @ColumbusCrewSC | Hashtag: #Crew96 | Facebook.com/columbuscrewsc | Snapchat: ColumbusCrewSC | Stadium: MAPFRE Stadium | Training Facility: Crew SC Training Center at Obetz


Kentucky Derby is today at 6:50 pm on NBC

Info compiled from staff and wire reports

 

 

Kentucky Derby 2005 photo By Sayeth at English Wikipedia, Attribution, https commons.wikimedia.org

 

Time has arrived for the Greatest Horse on the face of the Earth!

The Kentucky Derby, which takes place every year on the first Saturday in the month of May, will take place tonight at 6:50 pm on NBC TV. If you are not in front of a television set, but have your phone, tablet or Ipad, you can stream if on fuboTV (Try for free).

2019 is the 145th Running of the Kentucky Derby.

Conditions are looking slightly soggy for the Kentucky Derby. Louisville has had scattered showers since early this morning.

Improbable and Maximum Security both co-favorites at 9-2.

HORSES AND THE ODDS OF WINNING

Maximum Security 9/2
Improbable 9/2
Tacitus 5/1
Game Winner 6/1
Roadster 10/1
Code of Honor 13/1
Win Win Win 14/1
By My Standards 16/1
War of Will 16/1
Vekoma 21/1
Cutting Humor 23/1
Gray Magician 28/1
Tax 35/1
Long Range Toddy 50/1
Spinoff 50/1
Plus Que Parfait 53/1
Master Fencer 56/1
Country House 61/1
Bodexpress 83/1

PAST WINNERS OF THE KENTUCKY DERBY (courtesy of Wikipedia Commons)

(Year, Winner, Jockey, Triner, Owner, Distance (miles), Track condition, Time of Race)

2018 Justify Triple Crown Winner Mike E. Smith Bob Baffert China Horse Club, Head of Plains Partners, Starlight Racing and WinStar Farm 1 ¼ Sloppy 2:04.20
2017 Always Dreaming John Velazquez Todd Pletcher MeB Racing, Brooklyn Boyz, Teresa ViolaSt. Elias, Siena Farm and West Point 1 ¼ Wet Fast (sealed) 2:03.59
2016 Nyquist Mario Gutierrez Doug O’Neill J. Paul Reddam 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.31
2015 American Pharoah Triple Crown Winner Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Zayat Stables, LLC 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.02
2014 California Chrome Victor Espinoza Art Sherman Steve Coburn & Perry Martin 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.66
2013 Orb Joel Rosario Claude McGaughey III Stuart S. Janney III & Phipps Stable 1 ¼ Sloppy 2:02.89
2012 I’ll Have Another Mario Gutierrez Doug O’Neill J. Paul Reddam 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.83
2011 Animal Kingdom John Velazquez H. Graham Motion Team Valor International 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.04
2010 Super Saver Calvin Borel Todd Pletcher WinStar Farm 1 ¼ Sloppy 2:04.45
2009 Mine That Bird Calvin Borel Bennie L. Woolley, Jr. Double Eagle Ranch et al. 1 ¼ Sloppy 2:02.66
2008 Big Brown Kent Desormeaux Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. IEAH StablesP. Pompa 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.82
2007 Street Sense Calvin Borel Carl Nafzger James B. Tafel 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.17
2006 Barbaro Edgar Prado Michael R. Matz Lael Stables 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.36
2005 Giacomo Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs Jerry & Ann Moss 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.75
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis Someday Farm 1 ¼ Sloppy 2:04.06
2003 Funny Cide José A. Santos Barclay Tagg Sackatoga Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.19
2002 War Emblem Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.13
2001 Monarchos Jorge F. Chavez John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley 1 ¼ Fast 1:59.97
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux Neil Drysdale Fusao Sekiguchi 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.00
1999 Charismatic Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.20
1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Michael E. Pegram 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.40
1996 Grindstone Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.00
1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Michael Tabor 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.20
1994 Go for Gin Chris McCarron Nick Zito William J. Condren & Joseph M. Cornacchia 1 ¼ Sloppy 2:03.60
1993 Sea Hero Jerry Bailey MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stables 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.40
1992 Lil E. Tee Pat Day Lynn S. Whiting W. Cal Partee 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.00
1991 Strike the Gold Chris Antley Nick Zito BCC Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.00
1990 Unbridled Craig Perret Carl Nafzger Frances A. Genter 1 ¼ Good 2:02.00
1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela Charlie Whittingham H-G-W Partners 1 ¼ Muddy 2:05.00
1988 Winning Colors filly Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg D. & P. Scharbauer 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.40
1986 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.80
1985 Spend A Buck Angel Cordero, Jr. Cam Gambolati Dennis Diaz 1 ¼ Fast 2:00.20
1984 Swale Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens Claiborne Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.40
1983 Sunny’s Halo Eddie Delahoussaye David C. Cross Jr. David J. Foster Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1982 Gato Del Sol Eddie Delahoussaye Edwin J. Gregson HancockPeters 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.40
1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez John P. Campo Buckland Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.00
1980 Genuine Risk filly Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley Diana M. Firestone 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.00
1979 Spectacular Bid Ronnie Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.40
1978 Affirmed Triple Crown Winner Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.20
1977 Seattle Slew Triple Crown Winner Jean Cruguet William H. Turner, Jr. Karen L. Taylor 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20 *
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero, Jr. Laz Barrera E. Rodriguez Tizol 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.60
1975 Foolish Pleasure Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley John L. Greer 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.00
1974 Cannonade Angel Cordero, Jr. Woody Stephens John M. Olin 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.00
1973 Secretariat Triple Crown Winner Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 1 ¼ Fast 1:59.40
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stud 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.80
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila Juan Arias Edgar Caibett 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.20
1970 Dust Commander Mike Manganello Don Combs Robert E. Lehmann 1 ¼ Good 2:03.40
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Frank M. McMahon 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.80
1968 Forward Pass[b] Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest Calumet Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1967 Proud Clarion Bobby Ussery Loyd Gentry, Jr. Darby Dan Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:00.60
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Ford Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.00
1965 Lucky Debonair Bill Shoemaker Frank Catrone Ada L. Rice 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.20
1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:00.00
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.80
1962 Decidedly Bill Hartack Horatio Luro El Peco Ranch 1 ¼ Fast 2:00.40
1961 Carry Back Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price 1 ¼ Good 2:04.00
1960 Venetian Way Bill Hartack Victor J. Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 1 ¼ Good 2:02.40
1959 Tomy Lee Bill Shoemaker Frank E. Childs Fred & Juliette Turner 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela Jimmy Jones Calumet Farm 1 ¼ Muddy 2:05.00
1957 Iron Liege Bill Hartack Jimmy Jones Calumet Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.20
1956 Needles David Erb Hugh L. Fontaine D & H Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.40
1955 Swaps Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.80
1954 Determine Raymond York William Molter Andrew J. Crevolin 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.00
1953 Dark Star Henry E. Moreno Eddie Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.00
1952 Hill Gail Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.60
1951 Count Turf Conn McCreary Sol Rutchick Jack J. Amiel 1 ¼ Fast 2:02.60
1950 Middleground William Boland Max Hirsch King Ranch 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.60
1949 Ponder Steve Brooks Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.20
1948 Citation Triple Crown Winner Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1 ¼ Sloppy 2:05.40
1947 Jet Pilot Eric Guerin Tom Smith Maine Chance Farm 1 ¼ Slow 2:06.80
1946 Assault Triple Crown Winner Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch King Ranch 1 ¼ Slow 2:06.60
1945 Hoop Jr. Eddie Arcaro Ivan H. Parke Fred W. Hooper 1 ¼ Muddy 2:07.00
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1 ¼ Good 2:04.20
1943 Count Fleet Triple Crown Winner Johnny Longden Don Cameron Fannie Hertz 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.00
1942 Shut Out Wayne D. Wright John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.40
1941 Whirlaway Triple Crown Winner Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.40
1940 Gallahadion Carroll Bierman Roy Waldron Milky Way Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:05.00
1939 Johnstown James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.40
1938 Lawrin Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Herbert M. Woolf 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.80
1937 War Admiral Triple Crown Winner Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.20
1936 Bold Venture Ira Hanford Max Hirsch Morton L. Schwartz 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.60
1935 Omaha Triple Crown Winner Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1 ¼ Good 2:05.00
1934 Cavalcade Mack Garner Bob Smith Brookmeade Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.00
1933 Brokers Tip Don Meade Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 1 ¼ Good 2:06.80
1932 Burgoo King Eugene James Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 1 ¼ Fast 2:05.20
1931 Twenty Grand Charley Kurtsinger James G. Rowe, Jr. Greentree Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:01.80
1930 Gallant Fox Triple Crown Winner Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1 ¼ Good 2:07.60
1929 Clyde Van Dusen Linus McAtee Clyde Van Dusen Herbert P. Gardner 1 ¼ Muddy 2:10.80
1928 Reigh Count Chick Lang Bert S. Michell Fannie Hertz 1 ¼ Heavy 2:10.40
1927 Whiskery Linus McAtee Fred Hopkins Harry P. Whitney 1 ¼ Slow 2:06.00
1926 Bubbling Over Albert Johnson Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.80
1925 Flying Ebony Earl Sande William B. Duke Gifford A. Cochran 1 ¼ Sloppy 2:07.60
1924 Black Gold J. D. Mooney Hanley Webb Rosa M. Hoots 1 ¼ Fast 2:05.20
1923 Zev Earl Sande David J. Leary Rancocas Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:05.40
1922 Morvich Albert Johnson Fred Burlew Benjamin Block 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.60
1921 Behave Yourself Charles Thompson Herbert J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.20
1920 Paul Jones Ted Rice William M. Garth Ral Parr 1 ¼ Slow 2:09.00
1919 Sir Barton Triple Crown Winner Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 1 ¼ Heavy 2:09.80
1918 Exterminator Willie Knapp Henry McDaniel Willis Sharpe Kilmer 1 ¼ Muddy 2:10.80
1917 Omar Khayyam Charles Borel Charles T. Patterson Billings & Johnson 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.60
1916 George Smith Johnny Loftus Hollie Hughes John Sanford 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.00
1915 Regret filly Joe Notter James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 1 ¼ Fast 2:05.40
1914 Old Rosebud John McCabe Frank D. Weir Hamilton C. Applegate 1 ¼ Fast 2:03.40
1913 Donerail Roscoe Goose Thomas P. Hayes Thomas P. Hayes 1 ¼ Fast 2:04.80
1912 Worth Carroll H. Shilling Frank M. Taylor Henry C. Hallenbeck 1 ¼ Muddy 2:09.40
1911 Meridian George Archibald Albert Ewing Richard F. Carman 1 ¼ Fast 2:05.00
1910 Donau Frederick Herbert George Ham William Gerst 1 ¼ Fast 2:06.40
1909 Wintergreen Vincent Powers Charles Mack Jerome B. Respess 1 ¼ Slow 2:08.20
1908 Stone Street Arthur Pickens J. W. Hall C. E. & J. W. Hamilton 1 ¼ Heavy 2:15.20
1907 Pink Star Andy Minder William H. Fizer J. Hal Woodford 1 ¼ Heavy 2:12.60
1906 Sir Huon Roscoe Troxler Pete Coyne Bashford Manor Stable 1 ¼ Fast 2:08.80
1905 Agile Jack Martin Robert Tucker Samuel S. Brown 1 ¼ Heavy 2:10.75
1904 Elwood Shorty Prior Charles E. Durnell Mrs. C. E. Durnell 1 ¼ Fast 2:08.50
1903 Judge Himes Harold Booker John P. Mayberry Charles R. Ellison 1 ¼ Fast 2:09.00
1902 Alan-a-Dale Jimmy Winkfield Thomas C. McDowell Thomas C. McDowell 1 ¼ Fast 2:08.75
1901 His Eminence Jimmy Winkfield Frank B. Van Meter Frank B. Van Meter 1 ¼ Fast 2:07.75
1900 Lieut. Gibson Jimmy Boland Charles Hughes Charles H. Smith 1 ¼ Fast 2:06.25
1899 Manuel Fred Taral Robert J. Walden A. H.D. H. Morris 1 ¼ Fast 2:12.00
1898 Plaudit Willie Simms John E. Madden John E. Madden 1 ¼ Good 2:09.00
1897 Typhoon II Buttons Garner Julius C. Cahn Julius C. Cahn 1 ¼ Heavy 2:12.50
1896 Ben Brush Willie Simms Hardy Campbell, Jr. Mike F. Dwyer 1 ¼ Dusty 2:07.75
1895 Halma Soup Perkins Byron McClelland Byron McClelland 1 ½ Fast 2:37.50
1894 Chant Frank Goodale H. Eugene Leigh Leigh & Rose 1 ½ Fast 2:41.00
1893 Lookout Eddie Kunze William McDaniel Cushing & Orth 1 ½ Fast 2:39.25
1892 Azra Alonzo Clayton John H. Morris Bashford Manor Stable 1 ½ Heavy 2:41.50
1891 Kingman Isaac Murphy Dud Allen Jacobin Stable 1 ½ Fast 2:52.25
1890 Riley Isaac Murphy Edward Corrigan Edward Corrigan 1 ½ Muddy 2:45.00
1889 Spokane Thomas Kiley John Rodegap Noah Armstrong 1 ½ Fast 2:34.50
1888 Macbeth II George Covington John Campbell Chicago Stable 1 ½ Fast 2:38.00
1887 Montrose Isaac Lewis John McGinty Labold Brothers 1 ½ Fast 2:39.25
1886 Ben Ali Paul Duffy Jim Murphy J. B. A. Haggin 1 ½ Fast 2:36.50
1885 Joe Cotton Erskine Henderson Abraham Perry James T. Williams 1 ½ Good 2:37.25
1884 Buchanan Isaac Murphy William Bird Samuel S. BrownWilliam Cottrill 1 ½ Good 2:40.25
1883 Leonatus Billy Donohue Raleigh Colston Sr. Chinn & Morgan 1 ½ Heavy 2:43.00
1882 Apollo[c] Babe Hurd Green B. Morris Morris & Patton 1 ½ Fast 2:40.00
1881 Hindoo Jim McLaughlin James G. Rowe, Sr. Dwyer Bros. Stable 1 ½ Fast 2:40.00
1880 Fonso George Lewis Tice Hutsell J. Snell Shawhan 1 ½ Dusty 2:37.50
1879 Lord Murphy Charlie Shauer George Rice Darden & Co 1 ½ Fast 2:37.00
1878 Day Star Jimmy Carter Lee Paul T. J. Nichols 1 ½ Dusty 2:37.25
1877 Baden-Baden Billy Walker Edward D. Brown Daniel Swigert 1 ½ Fast 2:38.00
1876 Vagrant Bobby Swim James Williams William Astor, Jr. 1 ½ Fast 2:38.25
1875 Aristides Oliver Lewis Ansel Williamson H. Price McGrath 1 ½ Fast 2:37.75
Notes

Triple Crown Winner designates a Triple Crown Winner.
filly designates a filly.

  1. ^ The race was timed to ​14 second from 1875 to 1905, to ​15 second from 1906 to 2000, and to 0.01 second since 2001.
  2. ^ Dancer’s Image, ridden by Bobby Ussery, trained by Lou Cavalaris, Jr., and owned by Peter D. Fuller, finished first, but was disqualified after a post-race urine sample revealed traces of a banned drug in the horse. The drug in question – phenylbutazone – is now legal for use on racehorses in many states, including Kentucky.
  3. ^ Apollo (1882) was the only horse to have won the Derby without having raced at age two, until Justify in 2018.[33]


 Page 1 of 3  1  2  3 »