Western & Southern Open News: MORNING BRIEFING: Aug. 14

Main Draw Updates

  • Two-time tournament champion Andy Murray moved into the main draw. He will play three-time Grand Slam Major champion Stan Wawrinka in the first round. 
  • Alexander Bublik withdrew with a leg injury. 
  • Mayar Sherif moved into the women’s draw and will play Wimbledon champion Elena Rybakina
  • Bianca Andreescu withdrew due to a change in schedule

Three Things to Know

1) Who will win bragging rights? The inaugural College Tennis Showcase will be a fun but fierce exhibition with men and women student-athletes from Ohio State, Michigan, Kentucky, Wisconsin, Louisville, Notre Dame and Xavier facing off in men’s, women’s and mixed doubles.

2) From college to the pros: Desirae Krawczyk, who has won four Grand Slam doubles and mixed doubles titles, first played college tennis at Arizona State. Will Blumberg has won two ATP doubles titles and was a 10-time All-American at the University of North Carolina. They will share their experiences about the transition from the college ranks to the pros at the College Showcase Panel in the Grand Courtyard at 2 p.m. 

3) The stars come out at night: 23-time Major champion Serena Williams takes on 2021 U.S. Open winner Emma Raducanu Monday night. On Wednesday night, 22-time Major champion Rafael Nadal will play his opening match.

Fun Fact

On the day college tennis is being showcased, four former NCAA singles champions will look to book their spot in the main draw. Bradley Klahn (2010, Stanford), Steve Johnson (2011-12, USC) and Marcos Giron (2014, UCLA) will look to join the mens’ field while Mason native Peyton Stearns (2022, Texas) looks to make her WTA main draw debut. 

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, AUGUST 14

CENTER COURT starts at 10:00 AM

WTA Qualifying – [3] Marie Bouzkova vs Donna Vekic

WTA Qualifying – [2] Caroline Garcia vs Andrea Petkovic 

Not Before 2:00 PM

ATP – Botic Van De Zandschulp vs Maxime Cressy (USA) 

Night Session – starts at 6:00 PM

ATP – Karen Khachanov / Denis Shapovalov vs Rohan Bopanna / Matwe Middelkoop

ATP – [WC] Mackenzie McDonald vs Nikoloz Basilashvili

GRAND STAND starts at 10:00 AM

ATP Qualifying – [6] Jaume Munar vs Steve Johnson

WTA Qualifying – [6] Anhelina Kalinina vs [10] Petra Martic

ATP Qualifying – [3] Ilya Ivashka or [WC] Jack Sock vs Thanasi Kokkinakis

Not Before 3:00 PM

Cameron Norrie / Alex De Minaur vs [7] Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek 

STADIUM 3 starts at 12:00 PM

WTA Qualifying – Tereza Martincova vs [16] Magda Linette

Not Before 2:00 PM

WTA Qualifying – [SR] Taylor Townsend vs [WC] Peyton Stearns

PORSCHE COURT starts at 10:00 AM

ATP Qualifying – Chun-Hsin Tseng vs [10] David Goffin

Not Before 12:00 PM

ATP Qualifying – [ALT] Henri Laaksonen vs [11] Thiago Monteiro 

COURT 4 starts at 10:00 AM

WTA Qualifying – [4] Anastasia Potapova vs [15] Anna Kalinskaya 

WTA Qualifying – Marta Kostyuk vs Magdalena Frech

WTA Qualifying – Ajla Tomljanovic vs [9] Nuria Parrizas Diaz

COURT 7 starts at 10:00 AM

ATP Qualifying – [5] Lorenzo Sonego vs [ALT] Bradley Klahn

Not Before 12:00 PM

ATP Qualifying – [7] Marcos Giron vs [9] Fabio Fognini 

ATP Qualifying – [1] Lorenzo Musetti vs [12] Dusan Lajovic

COURTESY WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN

RELATED ARTICLES
Cleveland Browns News
1 month ago
Cincinnati Reds News
2 months ago