Ohio State Department of Athletics Championship Teams Celebration; honored champions early this week

The Ohio State Dept. of Athletics honored 10 of its sports programs that won either conference or national championships (or both) so far this year with a 45-minute salute this past Tuesday, April 26, at the Covelli Center.

The teams were recognized one-by-one. Additionally, all of our individual event champions will be recognized.

The championship teams and student-athletes include:

Teams

Women’s Hockey

·       Won its second WCHA title in last three years and then …

·       Defeated Minnesota Duluth, 3-2, in Frozen Four to win its first national championship

·       Team has been knocking on the door under head coach Nadine Muzerall with three Frozen Four appearances in the last five years

Men’s Gymnastics

·       Team won the Big Ten Conference regular season championship with a win over No. 4 Nebraska on Senior Day

·       This is Ohio State’s first title since the Big Ten began awarding regular season champions in 2019

·       Head Coach Rustam Sharipov has now won three Big Ten championships as coach of the Buckeyes

Synchronized Swimming

·       The Buckeyes won their 33rd U.S. Collegiate national championships in their home McCorkle Aquatic Center pool

·       Ohio State swept every team and individual event to win the championship

·       How dominant is this program: it has swept every team and individual event six times prior to this year.

Fencing

·       Coach Don Anthony’s squads won both the men’s and women’s Central Collegiate Fencing Conference team titles this year

·       The teams combined to win five of the six squad championships

·       A full contingent of Buckeyes qualified for the NCAA championships, where the team finished fifth

Women’s Swimming & Diving

·       Coach Bill Dorenkott’s team is the dominant women’s program in the Big Ten Conference, having now won three consecutive Big Ten Conference championships

·       The program has eight Big Ten championships all-time, second most in conference history

·       The team has also finished in the Top 10 nationally in each of the past two years, a first for the program

Pistol

·       From start to finish, this was an undefeated season for the Pistol team of coach Emil Milev (EE-meel, muh-LEAVE)

·       The team won the Intercollegiate Pistol National Championship for the second consecutive year and for the third time in the last four years

·       This championship was a dominant showing by the Buckeyes: the program won air pistol, team standard pistol and team sport pistol on its way to the title.

Dance

·       And in yet another dominant showing, coach Melissa McGhee’s Dance team took top honors in all three disciplines – pom, jazz and game day finals – to win the national championship

·       This is the first time a school has won all three divisions at one national championship

·       Ohio State has now won nine event national titles in the last five years

Women’s Basketball

·       The Buckeyes won the Big Ten championship and was the No. 1 seed in the Big Ten tournament

·       This is the team’s fourth Big Ten championship under coach Kevin McGuff

·       Ohio State then advanced to the NCAA Sweet 16, sparked by a huge win at LSU

Men’s Tennis

·       Nobody does it better in the Big Ten Conference than Ty Tucker’s Ohio State Buckeyes

·       The team won its 18th Big Ten regular season championship with an undefeated record in Big Ten play this year

·       This is the program’s 15th consecutive Big Ten regular season championship

Women’s Tennis

·       The women’s tennis team has now won consecutive Big Ten Conference championships.

·       The Buckeyes, under Melissa Schaub, went 11-0 in the Big Ten this season to claim the Big Ten title

·       Ohio State has now won four Big Ten regular season titles under Schaub and will compete at the NCAA championships for the eighth time under her leadership

Individual Champions

Women’s Swimming & Diving – Big Ten Champions

Hannah Bach – 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Breast

Emily Crane – 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay

Amy Fulmer – 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Free

Paige Hall – 800 Free Relay

Teresa Ivan – 200 Medley Relay

Kristen Romano – 800 Free Relay, 200 IM

Katie Trace – 800 Free Relay

Katherine Zenick – 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay

Men’s Swimming & Diving – Big Ten Champions

Sem Andreis – 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay

Hunter Armstrong – 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 50 Free, 100 Free

Charlie Clark – 1,650 Free

Ruslan Gaziev – 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay

Hudson McDaniel – 200 Medley Relay

Alex Quach – 100 Butterfly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay

Fencing – NCAA Champion

Gabriel Feinberg – Epee

Women’s Gymnastics – Big Ten Champion

Colby Miller – Uneven Bars

Men’s Gymnastics – Big Ten Champion

Kameron Nelson – Vault

Pistol – NCAA Champions

Katelyn Abeln – Air

Henry Leverett – Sport, Standard & 3-Event Aggregate

Synchronized Swimming – U.S. Collegiate National Champions

Nikki Dzurko – Solo and Duet

Laila Huric – Duet

Cassie Neeley – Trio

Ruby Remati – Trio

Emily Armstrong – Trio

Emily Armstrong – A Figures

Olivia Malloy – B Figures

Men’s Indoor Track & Field – Big Ten Champions

Luke Bendick – Pole Vault

Tyler Johnson – 200m, 400m 

Leo Uusimaki – Heptathlon

Women’s Indoor Track & Field – Big Ten Champions

Adelaide Aquilla – Shot Put

Anavia Battle – 60m, 200m 

Jaimie Robinson – Triple Jump

OhioStateBuckeyes.com

The People. The Tradition. The Excellence.

COURTESY OSU ATHLETIC COMMUNICATIONS

RELATED ARTICLES
Columbus Eagles News
2 weeks ago
Cincinnati Reds News
1 month ago
Colorado Rockies News
1 month ago
Ohio State Football News: 100 Years of Ohio Stadium Celebration Begins