OHSAA Softball, Lacrosse and Track and Field State Tournament Qualifiers

NEWS RELEASE – Ohio High School Athletic Association

Executive Director Doug Ute

www.OHSAA.org  |  twitter.com/OHSAASports  |  facebook.com/OHSAAsports

May 31, 2021

Ticketing update for three state tournaments set for this week, along with regional baseball tournaments

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association will conduct three state tournaments this week, including lacrosse, softball and track and field, while the baseball tournament has reached the regional round.

The softball state tournament begins Thursday morning at Firestone Stadium in Akron, while the lacrosse state semifinals are at neutral sites around the state Tuesday and Wednesday, with the winners advancing to the state championship games Saturday at Ohio Wesleyan University. Pairings for softball and lacrosse are below.

The track and field state tournament is Friday and Saturday at three Central Ohio high schools, since Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University is not available due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Division I meet will be held at Hilliard Darby, the Division II meet will be at Pickerington North and the Division III meet will be at Westerville North.

Last weekend, the 101st boys tennis state tournament was held at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason. Results are posted at: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Tennis-Boys/2021-Boys-Tennis-Tournament-Coverage

Ticketing Update

For the remaining OHSAA state tournaments, children ages 5 and under do not need a ticket for admission, and fans can stay for multiple games/sessions with one ticket, however there is no stadium reentry. Tickets for softball, lacrosse and track and field will be available at www.ohsaa.org/tickets. Tickets for the baseball state tournament at Canal Park in Akron June 10-12 are already available through the Akron Rubber Ducks.

OHSAA State Tournament Media Information: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials

Track and Field State Tournament

Qualifiers, Schedules and Live Results: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Track-Field/2021-State-Tournament-Coverage

State meet running events live on the NFHS Network: https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/states/OH

Softball State Tournament Pairings

All games at Firestone Stadium, Akron

All games live on the NFHS Network: https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/states/OH

Home team listed first.

State Tournament Coverage: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Softball/Softball-2021/2021-OHSAA-Softball-State-Tournament-Coverage

Division I

   Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (26-4) vs. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (32-1), Thursday, 10 a.m.

   West Chester Lakota West (30-1) vs. Massillon Perry (26-6), Thursday, 12:30 p.m.

    Championship Game: Saturday, 10 a.m.   

Division IV

    Bradford (28-2) vs. New Riegel (28-2), Thursday, 3 p.m.

    Cuyahoga Heights (21-4) vs. Newark Catholic (17-13), Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

    Championship Game: Saturday, 1 p.m.

Division III

    Johnstown (19-11) vs. Canfield South Range (29-3), Friday, 10 a.m.

    Sherwood Fairview (26-1) vs. Wheelersburg (26-1), Friday, 12:30 p.m.

    Championship Game: Saturday, 4 p.m.

Division II

    Hebron Lakewood (25-7) vs. Wooster Triway (28-2), Friday, 3 p.m.

    LaGrange Keystone (31-1) vs. New Concord John Glenn (32-0), Friday, 5:30 p.m.

    Championship Game: Saturday, 7 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse State Tournament Pairings

Girls Lacrosse State Tournament Coverage: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Lacrosse-Girls/2021-Girls-Lacrosse-Tournament-Coverage

Championship games live on the NFHS Network: https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/states/OH

Division I

    New Albany vs. Hudson, Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Uniontown Green High School

    Loveland vs. Dublin Coffman, Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Mason High School

    Championship Game: Saturday, 4 p.m., Ohio Wesleyan University, Selby Stadium

Division II

    Rocky River vs. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, Tuesday, 6 p.m. at Strongsville High School

    Cincinnati Mariemont vs. Columbus Bishop Waterson, Tuesday, 6 p.m. at Centerville High School

    Championship Game: Saturday, 10 a.m., Ohio Wesleyan University, Selby Stadium

Boys Lacrosse State Tournament Pairings

Boys Lacrosse State Tournament Coverage:https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Lacrosse-Boys/2021-Boys-Lacrosse-Tournament-Coverage

Championship games live on the NFHS Network: https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/states/OH

Division I

    Dublin Jerome vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius, Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Uniontown Green High School

    Cincinnati St. Xavier vs. Upper Arlington, Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Bellbrook High School

    Championship Game: Saturday, 7 p.m., Ohio Wesleyan University, Selby Stadium

Division II

    Rocky River vs. Chagrin Falls, Wednesday, 6 p.m. at Strongsville High School

    Cincinnati Mariemont vs. Columbus Bishop Waterson, Wednesday, 6 p.m. at Centerville High School

    Championship Game: Saturday, 1 p.m., Ohio Wesleyan University, Selby Stadium

Regional Baseball

       Statewide Baseball Brackets: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Baseball/Baseball-2021/2021-Baseball-Tournament-Coverage

Visit Sports Pages at www.OHSAA.org

Each sport page contains information such as state polls, bulletins, rules changes, regulations, tournament information, brackets (for team sports) and state tournament coverage.

COURTESY OHSAA MEDIA RELATIONS

RELATED ARTICLES
New York Mets News
6 days ago
College AD Nightcap
4 weeks ago
College AD Nightcap
1 month ago
Bally Sports Ohio News
2 months ago
NASCAR Cup Series News
2 months ago